.

PRIVACY

Data Protection/ Use of Personal Information

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998: We process the personal information, which you provide us via this website through your registration for the Latest Offers Bulletin, Brochure Requests, online competitions, your visits to this website and other sites accessible from this website. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment cards used. This is for the purpose of dealing with your order and requests, tailoring our services to your requirements, providing you information about products and services we offer and to improve our service to you.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our services.

How we will use your personal information: We will use the personal information you provide to us
(a) to supply the products to you;
(b) to process your payment for the products; and
(c) if you agreed to this during the order process, to give you information about similar products that we provide, but you may stop receiving this at any time by contacting us.

We may pass your personal information to credit reference agencies: Where we extend credit to you for the products we may pass your personal information to credit reference agencies and they may keep a record of any search that they do.

Disclosures : We will not sell your personal information to third parties. We will only give your personal information to other third parties where the law either requires or allows us to do so.

Privacy Statement & Security Statement

We treat the information that you provide to us as confidential information. We work to protect the security of your information during the transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information that you input. This allows your computer to communicate with our server in a way that is designed to prevent eavesdropping, tampering, or message forgery. You will also know when you are in a secure mode when the padlock or key icon in lower right-hand or left hand corner of the computer screen appears in the locked position. In addition, the first characters of the site address will change from 'http' to 'https' when accessing the server.

Your credit card data is transferred over this secure line provided you are using a SSL enabled browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator. After your information reaches us, it is stored on a secure server that sits behind firewalls designed to block unauthorised access outside of Flying Trade Limited.

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, data transmission over the Internet cannot be entirely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of the information you disclose online and the use of our facilities (e.g. email) is at your own risk.

Flying Trade Limited will not be liable for any damages or losses suffered directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with unauthorised access, loss or corruption of personal data which you provide to us on this website.

Meeting the needs and expectations of our customers has always been our highest priority and that includes protecting your privacy. With advances in technology and legal developments we may need to change this privacy statement. We request that you refer to our website on a regular basis in order to ensure that you are aware of our most current Privacy Statement.